Update for April 17, 2014

Home
News
Education & Youth
Life
Sports
Blurbs
Obituaries
Weather
Classifieds
Legal Notices
Local Directories
WebAdOpportunities
Contact Us
Subscribe

Sports

 

 

D’Hanis teams 4th at district track

Rocksprings -- Both the D’Hanis boys’ and girls’ track teams placed fourth in the District 30-A meet, held April 5 in Rocksprings.

The host Angoras won both divisions. The girls scored 181 points to finish ahead of runner-up Comstock, which had 159. The Rocksprings boys’ team ran off with the meet, scoring 230 points. Leakey was second with 87.

The Cowgirls scored 54 points, while the Cowboys scored 66.

The only win at district for either D’Hanis team came from Morgan Lynch in the girls’ 300-meter hurdles. Her winning time was 53.74. All top four finishers advanced to the Area meet.

Other top six finishes for the Cowgirls at district included:

100m dash: 3rd, Sarah Craft, 13.94; 5th, Jahnelin Costa, 14.88;

200m dash: 3rd, Sarah Craft, 29.84;

800m run: 5th, Hallie Lynch, 3:11.15;

1600m run: 2nd, Crysta Salazar, 6:28.20;

3200m run: 3rd, Crysta Salazar, 14:24.12;

100m hurdles: 3rd, Morgan Lynch, 18.40;

4x400m relay: 4th, 4:51.37.

D’Hanis Cowboys finishing in the top six included:

100m dash: 2nd, Tyson Zinsmeyer, 12.09; 3rd, Neil Hobbs, 12.15;

High jump: 2nd, Alex Del Hierro, 5’8”;

Long jump: 4th, Alex Del Hierro, 17’6.5”; 5th, Neil Hobbs, 16’7.5”;

Shot put: 5th, Trent Higgins, 33’6.75”;

4x100m relay: 2nd, 46.90;

4x200m relay: 3rd, 1:40.03;

4x400m relay: 3rd, 3:57.96.

On Saturday, April 12, qualifiers from D’Hanis and other schools in Districts 29-A and 30-A, competed in the Area track meet in Menard.

Morgan Lynch duplicated her win at district by winning the girls’ 300-meter hurdles, with a winning time of 53.72 seconds.

Again, the top four at area will advance to the regional meet.

Sarah Craft placed fourth in the 100-meter dash in 13.52.

In addition, the girls’ 4x400 relay team was fourth in a time of 4:43.58, to advance to region.

Also placing among the top six for the Cowgirls were:

200m dash: 5th, Sarah Craft, 28.78;

1600m run: 6th, Crysta Salazar, 6:55.41

3200m run: 6th, Crysta Salazar, 14:52.18;

100m hurdles: 5th, Morgan Lynch, 17.99.

For the D’Hanis boys’ team, Alex Del Hierro is the only regional qualifier, placing fourth in the long jump with a mark of 18’9.25”.

Also earning spots in the top six for D’Hanis were:

High jump: 5th, Alex Del Hierro, 5’6”;

4x100m relay: 5th, 46.96;

4x200m relay: 6th, 1:40.75;

4x400m relay: 5th, 3:51.81.

 

 

Back to Anvil Sports  

For more of this week's Sports News, pick up your copy of the Hondo Anvil Herald, or  Click Here to Subscribe Now!


 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


  

 

Thank You for Visiting our Website!  If you have any questions or comments concerning the design or function of this website, please email us
at terry.mendoza@yahoo.com

Hondo Anvil Herald
Medina County's Leading Newspaper For More Than A Century
P. O. Box 400
1601  Avenue K
Hondo, Texas  78861
(830) 426-3346

 

 

 

 

.